Monday, October 10, 2005

Laguna Beach Re-hash...Because I Refuse to Watch Adult TV!

First off, yes I know I'm too old to addicted to a "reality" show about a bunch of spoiled high schoolers. But hey, the voyeuristic side of me just can't help it. So shut it!

Here are my rants:

1) How many woman can Jason swap spit with? This is filmed only over the span of a few months, right? Man whore and not even one with good game!!

2) Can we talk about Casey's dress? Eeew...did she go shopping in Britney's Spear's post-Kevin Federline-white-trash closet? She really needs to just walk away from the unkept hair extensions and stop after three coats of make-up.

3) Kristen...Ok, I get the whole always having to have her way and wanting boys to do what she wants; however, seriously if you're going to blow off your date who is supposedly at the very least a good friend of your's, then why not just go solo? Obviously, no one is going to think she went alone because she couldn't get a date. So go with your girls and just have fun. No shame in that.

4) As they were walking in to the prom, did you guys see Jessica and Jeff engaging in some major tongue action? Damn! Looks like she finally got her man. Now, go get you some of that "he's actually single" booty!

5) The two Jeffs in the gorilla suits? Yeah, so wouldn't have said yes to that prom invite. And again Talan who had the best, albeit completely cheesy, way of asking his date...gets the could shoulder.

6) What's up with Alex and Jason and the parking lot slobberfest? Hehe...they are so the Britney and Kevin of LB.

7) I love the salon scene with Cedric getting his hair did! Although, he needs to get a refund because the dye job so didn't take.

8) The pre-prom party at Sarah's house. Holy crap! Did ya see the house? Where do I sign up for one of those? At the very least is there a way I can get an LB parent to adopt me? I really should have a hot tub on the edge of a cliff overlooking the valley just like LC! Don't worry, I'm not greedy, ya'll will be invited over!

9) Speaking of LC....Ok, congrats on finally getting over your unhealthy Steven-stalking, but eeew don't rebound with parking lot Romeo aka Jason. [Updated to Add: Check out the latest scoop on the icky new couple.]

I hope all these folks are routinely checked for STDs because damn if one person gets something the whole town will get infected!

Ok, ladies...ready, set, dish the dirt!! (Especially Miss E and PC...I know you ladies have it in you.) And who the heck is this Brody kid that Kristen (in 'real' life, not on the show) is now dating. I don't recognize him. What's he "famous" for?

4 Comments:

Blogger Beth said...

*lmao* oh honey *big hugs* ... *walks away giggling at the wonder that is lisa*

10/11/2005 8:28 AM  
Blogger LaLa Lisa said...

Bethers- Shut it! :) Don't ya have a diaper to change or something? Hehehehe.

10/11/2005 8:40 AM  
Blogger PaintingChef said...

okay...so...I haven't seen it yet. I don't know when it comes on! I always just catch it over the weekend at some point. SHAME ON ME!

10/11/2005 12:42 PM  
Blogger LaLa Lisa said...

PC- No worries, as they do with every other show on MTV, they'll replay it over and over. The new episodes air on Monday nights at 10 p.m. Sorry for the spoilers!

10/11/2005 2:24 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home