Thursday, July 14, 2005

Balancing Act....

To do List:
1) Clean House for Sean's sis and her bf who will be visiting this weekend. (Ok, who am I kidding. Really, I'll be amazed if the clean sheets are actually on the bed before they arrive this time.)
2)Work, work, and more work. Big Meeting next week so I have to drive to busy, non-stop traffic jam packed area. In reality it's probably only 25-30 miles from here. However, given that this is the wonderful DC Metro area and that I have to arrive at said location no later than 7:15 I will absolutely have to leave my house by 5:45 a.m. Yes, and chances are I still may not make in there with much time to spare. This is just inhumane. Can a company really demand you do this? No one should have to drive that far, that early. I will have to wear fancy schmancy clothes so wake up time will probably be 4:30a.m.
3)Paper due tomorrow for Sex Crimes class. Status: Nothing, not even a sentence has been written yet. And no, I'm not slacking just haven't had any damn time.
4)In between visit with Sean's sib this weekend must find time to read boring, long Forrest People book and write 8 page paper about it. Oh joy!

So yeah did I mention that I have no clue as to how someone juggles attending school full-time, working full-time and planning a wedding??? HELP! Someone, anyone! Will pay for you to do my work for me and to clean messy house. Hehe! :)

Or anyone want to volunteer to the plan the wedding for us? Ahh, come on you know you want to. Oooh, but I did see a pic in one of my bridal magazines today of a cake that I must have. It's beautiful!! Very elegant, simple with just enough girlish appeal. I'm so not a foo-foo, frilly-frilly type of gal. (Ok, except for maybe when it comes to rings. Haha!)

Ok, enough procrastinating..off to write uplifting paper about male prison rape. Don't ask....

4 Comments:

Blogger West Coast Mia said...

I am sooooo sorry that really sucks. I don't know how you do it. I would have given up already. I would wait until you are on break from school to start any planning. You would be amazed at how much time you need to plan a wedding. Appointments and then more appointments it never seems to end.
How do you read a book and write an 8 page report in one weekend? That just seems impossible. But you are super woman it seems so if it can be done you will do it.
Hey I am off Jury Duty. I'm glad you only have to go once a year.
I love you hang in there!!!

7/14/2005 5:35 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

ok, here's my help for the paper on male prison rape. when you drop the soap in the shower, it's best to just leave it there, ha ha ha. or as martin lawrence said something to the effect of...i'd be the nastiest mf'r in there. i'd just sh*t myself everyday, nobody'd want to touch me....ok so maybe i'm not that much help, ha ha.
Beth

7/14/2005 6:12 PM  
Blogger LaLa Lisa said...

Miss Mia- I know how I do it- lack of sanity and sleep. :) If you put your mind to it, you could get it done as well. Because you're smart and talented like that! So what happened today with jury duty? Did you tell them to castrate the f***er and they decided maybe it wasn't the case for you. Haha! :) Now do I get to hear the horrid details??

Bethers- *lol* Thanks for the tip! Um, might have to leave that out since I do have to give an oral presentation tomorrow on this. Although, at least my presentation would be interesting.

7/14/2005 6:48 PM  
Blogger Bailey's Mom said...

Wow you are busy!
I agree that you should wait to plan the wedding till you have time to breathe. It can be overwhelming and you want to be able to enjoy it!!!

You know I LOVE planning stuff so if you want ANY help just tell me - seriously! I won't charge - lol;)

7/17/2005 1:20 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home