Sunday, June 26, 2005

The Insanity of Early Morning Math

There are 28 people in a room and the ratio of men to women is 3:4. How many men and how many women are in the room?

It's 10:30 a.m. on a Sunday morning and my Seanie is asking me about ratio math problems. First, what the hell is he thinking? It's too early for conversation let alone solving mathematical equations. Pfft! My honey has decided once again to study for the GMAT so I'm sure they'll be many future interesting Q&A sessions to come. Oh joy! ;o)

So I got the answer wrong the first time and then when he told me what the correct answer was I said, "Oh yeah, that makes sense" and then verbally told him how you'd get to that answer. I kid you not- he sat there with a look of amazement as if I'd just told him I developed the cure for Alzheimers. Doesn't take much to impress my honey! *lol* I felt so smart! I also learned that apparently a woman who can do math in her head makes my honey feel quite frisky. Further proof that Republicans are strange little people. Haha!

I don't know if I should find this offensive or not, but he was quickly distracted from his "frisky" thoughts by a game of pencil-tug-of-war with Baden Pup. (Pics will follow.) I'm not sure yet whose more easily amused...the dog or the boy? Eh, it's probably the boy! Hahaha!

1 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

math+math=EVIL
Beth

6/27/2005 10:27 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home